Pyro 2006

PYRO 2006
Technical Programme
Social Programme
Plant Visits
- Impala Platinum
Delegate List
Brochure (pdf)
Submit Abstract
Tourist Attractions
Tourist Information
Other Conferences
Contact Details

Southern African Pyrometallurgy 2006 International Conference

Cradle of Humankind, South Africa, 5-8 March 2006

Technical Programme

The conference has sessions covering most of the major areas of pyrometallurgy that are practised in Southern Africa. Some international presentations are also included. The following commodities are covered:

Southern Africa

  • Calcium carbide
  • Copper
  • Ferrochromium
  • Iron and Steel
  • Magnesium
  • Nickel
  • Platinum Group Metals
  • Titania Slag
  • Zinc

Final Programme

Abstracts, Papers, and pictures of Speakers are available online.

Sunday 5 March 2006

12:00 noon Traditional Zulu lunch (optional extra)

Late afternoon Game drive (optional extra)

5:00pm - 6:30pm Early Registration

5:00pm Welcoming drinks at Glenburn Lodge

Monday 6 March 2006

7:00am - 8:30am Registration

8:30am Welcome
    Willem van Niekerk (President: SAIMM)

Session 1 - Platinum Group Metals (Chaired by Johan Theron)
8:45am Sulphuric Acid Manufacture (Keynote address)
    Bill Davenport (University of Arizona, USA), Matthew King (Hatch, Australia), B. Rogers (Hatch, Canada), & A. Weissenberger (Hatch, South Africa)
9:15am Process Description and Abbreviated History of Anglo Platinum's Waterval Smelter
    Marinda Jacobs (Anglo Platinum, South Africa)
9:40am Mortimer Smelter: Operations Description
    Chris Sima & Martha Legoabe (Anglo Platinum, South Africa)
10:05am Process Description and Short History of Polokwane Smelter
    Rodney Hundermark, Bertus de Villiers, and July Ndlovu (Anglo Platinum, South Africa)

10:30am Tea

Session 2 - Platinum Group Metals (Chaired by Keith Hines)
11:00am Common-Sense Improvements to Electric Smelting at Impala Platinum
    Val Coetzee & Charl Coetzee (Impala Platinum, South Africa)
11:25am An overview of PGM Smelting in Zimbabwe - Zimplats Operations
    Louis Mabiza (Zimplats, Zimbabwe)
11:50am Spinel Removal from PGM Smelting Furnaces
    Arthur Barnes & Alan Newall (BCM Process Applications, South Africa)
12:15pm New Opportunities - Exhaustive Monitored Copper Coolers for Submerged Arc Furnaces
    Manfred Hopf (Saveway, Germany) & Eugene Rossouw (Thos Begbie, South Africa)

12:40pm Lunch

Session 3 - Education and Research (Chaired by Andrie Garbers-Craig)
1:40pm A Glimpse of Pyrometallurgy at Wits University - Cancelled
    Hurman Eric (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
1:40pm Research in Pyrometallurgy at the University of Pretoria, 1980-2005
    Chris Pistorius (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
2:05pm A Review of Undergraduate Teaching and Postgraduate Research in Pyrometallurgy at the University of Stellenbosch
    Jacques Eksteen (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
2:30pm Pyrometallurgy at Mintek
    Rodney Jones & Tom Curr (Mintek, South Africa)

2:55pm Tea

Session 4 - Engineering Companies (Chaired by Quinn Reynolds)
3:25pm Hatch Developments in Furnace Design in Conjunction with Smelting Plants in Africa
    Lloyd Nelson & Kobus Geldenhuis (Hatch Africa, South Africa)
    B. Emery, M. de Vries, K. Joiner, Tom Ma, Jimmy Sarvinis, Frank Stober, R. Sullivan,
    Nils Voermann, C. Walker, & Bert Wasmund (Hatch, Canada)
3:50pm Pneumatic Injection of Solids into Pyrometallurgical Processes: Past, Present, and Future
    Jeremy Kirsch (Clyde Bergemann Africa, South Africa)

4:25pm for 4:30pm   Bus leaves for Cave visits
Group A:   5:00pm Sterkfontein Caves, 6:30pm Wonder Cave
Group B:   5:00pm Wonder Cave, 6:30pm Sterkfontein Caves

8:00pm Dinner - Braaivleis

Tuesday 7 March 2006

5:30am Hot Air Balloon Safari at sunrise - First group

Session 5 - Ilmenite Smelting (Chaired by Chris Pistorius)
9:00am Heavy Mineral Processing at Richards Bay Minerals
    Gavin Williams & J.D. Steenkamp (Richards Bay Minerals, South Africa)
9:25am An overview of the Namakwa Sands Ilmenite Smelting Operations
    Errol Matthews & Mia Gous (Namakwa Sands, South Africa)
9:50am Ilmenite smelting at Ticor SA
    Hanlie Kotze & Jandri Beukes (Ticor, South Africa)
    & Deon Bessinger (Kumba Resources R&D, South Africa)

10:15am Tea

Session 6 - Base metals (Chaired by Lloyd Nelson)
11:00am Recent Improvements at the BCL Smelter
    Matome Malema, & Andy Legg (BCL, Botswana)
11:25am Bindura Nickel Corporation Smelter Operations
    Evaristo Dzingayi (Bindura Nickel Corporation, Zimbabwe)
11:50am Transformation of the Palabora Copper Smelter from a Captive Smelter to a Toll/Custom Smelter
    Dennis Brazier, Willie Laing, & Dave Nixon (Palabora Mining Company, South Africa)
12:15am Phasing out Reverberatory Furnace Operations at KCM Nkana
    Chris Cutler, Jacques Eksteen (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
    & Mohan Natarajan & Enock Mponda (KCM Nkana, Zambia)
12:40am The Beneficial Effects of Feeding Dry Copper Concentrate to Smelting Furnaces and Development of the Dryers
    Shaolong Chen & Hannu Mansikkaviita (Kumera Corporation Technology Center, Finland)

1:05pm Lunch

Session 7a - Zinc (Chaired by Tom Curr)
2:05pm An Overview of the Zincor process
    Jaco van Dyk (Zincor, South Africa)

Session 7b - Calcium Carbide
2:30pm SA Calcium Carbide
    Juan Sabio & Tony Stalberg (SA Calcium Carbide, South Africa)

Session 7c - Steel
2:55pm Added Value Long Steel Products produced at MSSA Newcastle Works
    Victor Scholtz, DS Magudulela, Francois van Zyl, A Coetzee, A Humpel, Colin Hill,
    Awie Potgieter, Warren Seegers & Sipho Magudulela (Mittal Steel - Newcastle, South Africa)
3:20pm Practices and Design for Extending the Hearth life in the Mittal Steel Company Blast Furnaces
    Karl Spaleck, Martiens Schoeman, & Warren Seegers (Mittal Steel - Newcastle, South Africa)
    & James Bobek, Wendell Carter, & Pinakin Chaubal (Mittal Steel Ispat Inland, USA)

3:45pm Tea

Session 8 - Engineering Companies (Chaired by Isabel Reinecke)
4:15pm Innovative and Safe Copper Launder Design
    Bernice Leong & Hugo Joubert (Pyromet Technologies, South Africa)
4:40pm Passion for Metals
    Till Schreiter, Jens Kempken, Rolf Degel, & Hartmut Schmieden (SMS Demag, South Africa & Germany)

5:30pm Bus leaves for Maropeng
6pm - 10pm Conference Dinner - Maropeng

Wednesday 8 March 2006

5:30am Hot Air Balloon Safari at sunrise - Second group

Session 9 - Ferro-alloys (Chaired by Dr Nyembe Shoko)
9:00am An Overview of the History and Current Operational Facilities of Samancor Chrome
    Marius Visser (Samancor Chrome - Ferrometals, South Africa)
9:25am Xstrata Alloys in Profile
    Oomeshni Naiker & Tony Riley (Xstrata Alloys, South Africa)
9:50am Zimbabwe Alloys: The First Fifty Years of Operation, Challenges, and Opportunities
    Jabulani Chirasha, Dr Nyembe Shoko, & Munetsi Machikicho
    (Zimbabwe Alloys International, Zimbabwe)
10:15am Laboratory Investigations of the Electrical Resistivity of Cokes and Smelting Charge for Optimizing Operation in Large Ferrochrome Furnaces
    Helge Krogerus, Timo Lintumaa, & Petri Jokinen (Outokumpu Research Oy, Finland)

10:40am Tea

Session 10a - Magnesium (Chaired by Marek Dworzanowski)
11:10am Mintek Thermal Magnesium Process (MTMP): Theoretical and Operational Aspects
    Masud Abdellatif (Mintek, South Africa)
11:35am Refining Testwork on Crude Magnesium Produced in the Mintek Thermal Magnesium Process
    Masud Abdellatif (Mintek, South Africa)

Session 10b - World Smelters
12:00 Metallurgy From Above - A Google Earth Perspective
    Quinn Reynolds (Mintek, South Africa)

Session 10c - Kyoto Protocol
12:25 Kyoto Carbon Credits
    Harmke Immink (PriceWaterhouse Coopers, South Africa)

12:50pm Concluding remarks
    Rodney Jones (Mintek, South Africa)

1:00pm Lunch

Plant Visit (optional)
1:50pm Bus departs to a choice of:
Anglo Platinum's Waterval Smelter

Thursday 9 March 2006

Plant Visits (optional)
Bus transport leaves from and returns to Glenburn Lodge. All-day visit to:
Impala Platinum
Lonmin Platinum

List of Southern African Smelters and supporting organizations

Copyright © 2005-2006, Rodney Jones,, Randburg, South Africa (Last updated on 5 March 2006)